CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K82790

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Custom Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated January 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number CL86402, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 53% rayon, 47% wool, knit fabric with leather trim in the armhole areas, and the placket. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a leather mock collar, long sleeves with leather cuffs that have 2 snap closures, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a leather banded bottom with 2 snap closures.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division